Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Margaretsville Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Margaretville Light

Nearest Town or City:
Margaretsville, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Margaretsville Point, Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Josette d'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 22

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: Flash 10 s; eclipse 3 s; flash 4 s; eclipse 3 s., visible for 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square tower, black and white horizontal bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1859

Date Present Tower Built: 1859

Date Automated: 1963

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Route 101 take Exit 18 or 18A, (Middleton). Go north to Route 221 and turn right to Route 362, then left onto Route 362 for 6 miles to Margaretsville. Park across the road from the Community Hall.

Keepers: William Early (1859-1887), John Earley (1887-1907), Ruth Earley (John's wife, 1907-1910), Capt. W. Wesley Goucher (1910-1912), Joseph L. "Dody" Cleveland (1912-1937), Lehan H. Cleveland (1937-1940), ? Reagh (1940-1956), Gordon Aldred (1956-1963).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History