Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: McNeil Beach Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Boularderie Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bras d'Or, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: North side of Boularderie Island, Great Bras d'Or Channel, Cape Breton.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
This light was made obsolete by the construction of the Seal Island Bridge in 1961. With the help of the Nova Scotia Lighthouse Preservation Society, the lighthouse has been restored in recent years.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wooden tower with red trim.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1884: Lantern on pole.

Date Established: 1884

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Date Deactivated: 1961

Current Use: Privately owned.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This lighthouse is on private property near Kelly's View Road (dirt road), near Exit 13 off the Trans-Canada Highway, close to the Seal Island Bridge.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History