Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Marache Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Arichat Light

Nearest Town or City:
Arichat, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: South entrance to Arichat Harbour, Cape Breton.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
When this lighthouse was automated and destaffed in 1970, all the other buildings were sold and removed from the land. The name of the lighthouse was officially changed to Marache Point that year.

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 34

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, visible for 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wooden tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1851: Small wooden building with a small lantern. 1869: Two-story dwelling with the light shown from a three-sided window at 34 feet above high water.

Date Established: 1851

Date Present Tower Built: 1949

Date Automated: 1970

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Take Exit 46 from Highway 104. Follow Route 320 East to its end. Turn left. At a stop sign in Petit-de-Grat, turn right onto Lower Road. Turn left at Cape Auguet. Turn left again at a sign for Clearwater. Continue straight to the road's end. Walk along the dirt road a short distance to the lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History