Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Goat Island Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Porpoise Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cape Porpoise, Maine, United States

Location: Cape Porpoise Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Kennebunkport Conservation Trust

Telephone: 207-967-3939

Website: http://www.thekennebunkportconservationtrust.org
Email: info@thekennebunkportconservationtrust.org

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 28
Cape Porpoise
Maine, 04014, United States

Notes:
This was the last lighthouse to be automated in Maine. The light station was a base of operations for the Secret Service while George H. W. Bush was president; his estate at Walker's Point in Kennebunkport is nearby. The property was acquired by the Kennebunkport Conservation Trust under the Maine Lights Program. The Coast Guard still maintains the light and fog signal. In 2011-12, the light station underwent a massive restoration that included the rebuilding of the enclosed walkway that had been destroyed in a 1978 storm.

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 38

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every six seconds.

Description of Tower: White brick cylindrical tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1860 1.5 story wood Colonial Cape keeper's house, 1907 brick oil house, 1905 wood boathouse.

Earlier Towers?
1834: 20-foot stone tower.

Date Established: 1834

Date Present Tower Built: 1859

Date Automated: 1990

Optics: 1859: Fifth order Fresnel lens; 1990: 300 mm.

Fog Signal: Originally fog bell, now automated fog horn with one blast every 15 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Take ME 9 toward Kennebunkport off US Route 1 north or south. Follow Route 9 to Cape Porpoise Center. When the road makes a 90 degree turn, bear right (northbound) or turn left (southbound) onto Pier Road. Continue 0.6 mile to the town wharf. Free parking is available near the wharf. The view of the lighthouse is fairly distant from here (at low tide, it's possible to walk much of the way to the island); better views are available on some local cruises. First/Second Chance, Inc., offers a Scenic Lobster Cruise that sometimes (not always) provides a close view of Goat Island Light; call (207) 967-5507 or (800) 767-BOAT for details. Cape Arundel Cruises in Kennebunkport offers a 90-minute cruise down the Kennebunk River to Cape Porpoise Harbor. Call (207) 967-5595 for details.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: John Lord (1834-1842); Thatcher Hutchins (1842-1846); George Fletcher (1846-1850); Samuel Grant (1850-1858); George Averill (1858-1862); Joseph Huff (1862-1866); ? Illsley (1866-1873); Brad Emerson (1873-1878); John Emerson (1878-1887); George Wakefield (1887-1922); Leo Allen (1922-1926); James M. Anderson (1926-1939); Justin Foss, Sr. (1939-1942); Joseph Bakken (Coast Guard, 1946-1950); Robert McWilliams (1950-1953); Bruce Jordan (1953-?); Brad Culp (Coast Guard, c. 1990).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History