Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Louisbourg Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Louisburg Light

Nearest Town or City:
Louisbourg, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: North side of entrance to Louisbourg Harbour, Cape Breton.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Josette d'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard/Louisbourg Lighthouse Society

Website: http://fortress.uccb.ns.ca/LouisbourgLighthouseSociety/

Notes:
This was Canada's first lighthouse station and the second in North America. The Louisbourg Lighthouse Society is working for the preservation of the lighthouse.

Tower Height: 55

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Characteristic and Range: One-second white flash every 10 seconds

Description of Tower: White, octagonal concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1734: 70-foot stone tower (destroyed 1758); 1842: 2.5 story dwelling with lantern on roof (destroyed by fire in 1923).

Date Established: 1734

Date Present Tower Built: 1923

Fog Signal: Automated horns (2), two-second blast every 20 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Louisburg take Havenside Road to Lighthouse Point. There is a parking lot at the lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History