Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Krynica Morska Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kahlberg (German name)

Nearest Town or City:
Krynica Morska, , Poland

Location: Between Vistula Lagoon & Gulf of Gdansk, Baltic Coast.

Managing Organization:
Maritime Office in Gdynia

Website: http://www.umgdy.gov.pl

Notes:
The original lighthouse here was destroyed by German forces in early 1945.

Tower Height: 87

Height of Focal Plane: 174

Characteristic and Range: White light, 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off, 2 seconds on, 6 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Conical, red concrete tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1895: Conical brick tower.

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: 1951

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
This lighthouse can be seen distantly from the southern shore of the Vistula Lagoon. The tower is reportedly open in summer.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History