Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Miscou Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Isle Miscou Light

Nearest Town or City:
Miscou, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Baie des Chaleurs.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Tourism New Brunswick

Telephone: (506) 344-7203

Website: http://www.ilemiscouisland.ca
Email: ilemiscouisland@hotmail.com

Notes:
This is the only New Brunswick lighthouse with a revolving Fresnel lens still in place. A lower window in front of a fog detector has a "windshield wiper."

Tower Height: 83

Height of Focal Plane: 80

Characteristic and Range: White flash 0.5 s; eclipse 1 s; flash 0.5 s; eclipse 5.5 s.; visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal wooden tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1856

Date Present Tower Built: 1856

Date Automated: 1988

Optics: 1894: Second order Fresnel lens, 1910: Third order Fresnel lens, still in use.

Fog Signal: Automated horn, four second blast every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
From Highway 11 near Inkerman, take Highway 113 to Shippagan and Lamèque Island and continue to Miscou Island and to the end of the highway. The lighthouse is usually open for tours in summer. In warmer weather bring insect repellent -- the mosquitos can be fierce!

Keepers: George McConnell (Georges McConnel ?) (1856-1877), Robert Rivers (Robert River ?) (1877-1902), Joseph L. Robichaud (1903-1913), John Ward (1914-1923), Phillip Vibert (1924-1938), ? Vibert (1938-1957), Arthur Chiasson (c. 1957-1984), Robert Chiasson (1984-1988).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History