Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Grindle Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grindel Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Islesboro, Maine, United States

Location: On Islesboro Island, entrance to Gilkey Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Town of Islesboro

Telephone: 207-734-2253

Notes:
In 1934, the lighthouse was deactivated and the light was moved to a skeleton tower. The lighthouse property was bought by the Town of Islesboro and the keeper's house became the Sailor's Memorial Museum. In 1987, the Coast Guard was convinced to put the light back in the lighthouse. The fog bell on display near the lighthouse was never actually in use at Grindle Point.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Flashing green every 4 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square white brick tower with black cast iron lantern, attached to keeper's house by walkway.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1874 1.5 story wood Cape Cod style keeper's house, 1906 oil house, 1886 boathouse.

Earlier Towers?
1851: 28-foot tower.

Date Established: 1851

Date Present Tower Built: 1874

Date Deactivated: 1934-1987

Date Automated: 1987

Optics: 1874: Fifth order Fresnel lens; 1987: 250 mm.

Fog Signal: Originally fog bell.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, museum.

Open To Public? Grounds and museum in keeper's house only.

Museum?
The Sailor's Memorial Museum in the keeper's house is open daily in summer except Mondays. The museum contains exhibits on the lighthouse and Islesboro history. The lighthouse tower is not generally open to the public.

Directions:
Islesboro is accessible by car/passenger ferry (three mile ride, 20 minutes) from Lincolnville Beach. The ferry lands right next to the lighthouse at Grindle Point. The ferry runs year round with as many as nine trips daily. For information call the Lincolnville ticket office at (207) 734-6935. The ferry terminal is on your right, next to Lincolnville Beach, as you drive on US Route 1 through Lincolnville. Another option is offered by a tour company called Explore Maine by Land and Sea. Their "Land and Sea Adventure" tour includes Islesboro. Some of the special lighthouse cruises on board the Lively Lady Too out of Camden may also offer views of Grindle Point Light; call the Elms Bed and Breakfast at (207) 236-6520 or (800) 755-ELMS, or email theelms@midcoast.com for information.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Rufus (?) Dunning (1851-c.1854), Mansfield Clark (Clarke?)(c.1854-c.1857), Francis Grindle (c.1857-1860), Charles Nash (?), Nelson Gilkey (?), Avery Gilkey (?), S. H. Higgins, Isaac Hatch (c. 1893), James E. Hall (?-1916); Edward K. Tapley (1916-1919)

Nearby Lodging: 1) The Elms Bed and Breakfast, 84 Elm St., Camden, ME 04843. Phone: (207) 236-6520 or (800) 755-ELMS. Email: theelms@midcoast.com 2) Mount Battie Motel, Coastal Route 1, RR3, Box 570, Lincolnville Beach, ME 04849. Phone: (207) 236-3870 or (800) 224-3870 (reservations only). Email: mtbattie@acadia.net

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History