Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: George's Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Halifax Harbour Inner Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Halifax Harbour.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Josette d'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard/Georges Island National Historic Site

Website: http://www.pc.gc.ca/lhn-nhs/ns/georges/index_e.asp

Notes:
This lighthouse serves as a range light with a skeleton tower. The fortifications on George's Island are being restored, and the island will eventually be open to the public.

Tower Height: 54

Height of Focal Plane: 58

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal concrete tower with aluminum lantern, red roof; fluorescent red vertical stripe on side facing harbour.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Fog signal building.

Earlier Towers?
1876: 35-foot wooden tower with two lights (20 feet apart vertically), destroyed by fire 1916.

Date Established: 1876

Date Present Tower Built: 1917

Date Automated: 1972

Fog Signal: Automated horn: three second blast every 30 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
George's Island is accessible only by boat, but the lighthouse can be viewed from the southern end of Halifax's boardwalk.

Keepers: Robert Ross (1876-1920), Stewart Ross (1915), Lovell Ross (1915-1920), Wallace H. ( Paddy) Nolan (1920-1946), Earl Edwards (1946), Joseph Bedgood (1946), Victor Matthews (1946-1964), David Barkhouse (1964-1972),

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History