Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Llandudno Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Great Orme Light

Also known as: Great Orme's Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Llandudno, , United Kingdom

Location: Great Orme's Head, North Wales.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
The Lighthouse

Website: http://www.lighthouse-llandudno.co.uk
Email: enquiries@lighthouse-llandudno.co.uk

Contact Address Information:
Marine Drive, Great Ormes Head
John & Averil Callin
Llandudno, Conwy, North Wales
United Kingdom

Notes:
This deactivated lighthouse, which was designed and built by G. Lyster, is now a bed and breakfast inn.

Tower Height: 37

Height of Focal Plane: 325

Description of Tower: Limestone tower on fortress-like building.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1862

Date Present Tower Built: 1862

Date Deactivated: 1985

Current Use: Bed and breakfast inn.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The lighthouse is easily accessible from Manchester International Airport, from the train station in Llandudno, or by car via the A55 expressway and the A470. The lighthouse is on the Great Orme Scenic Route (Marine Drive), two miles past the toll gate.

Nearby Lodging: For information on lodging at the lighthouse, phone +44 0 01492 876819 or email enquiries@lighthouse-llandudno.co.uk.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History