Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dixon Hill Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: San Salvador Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
San Salvador, , Bahamas

Location: South West Point, San Salvador Island

Managing Organization:
Port Department, Ministry of Transport

Notes:
This lighthouse is still maintained by a keeper and is fueled by kerosene.

Height of Focal Plane: 153

Description of Tower: Conical white tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1856

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History