Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Elbow Cay Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hope Town Lighthouse

Also known as: Elbow Reef Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hope Town, , Bahamas

Location: Elbow Cay, west side of Hope Town Harbour.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Kathi Hansen

Managing Organization:
Bahamas Port Department

Notes:
This lighthouse is still fueled by kerosene and maintained by a keeper, who still hand winds the clockwork mechanism to rotate the lens. The Bahamas Lighthouse Preservation Society works for the preservation of the lighthouse - see http://go-abacos.com/news/whatson/whatson_lighth.html or call 242-366-0282 for information.

Tower Height: 89

Height of Focal Plane: 120

Characteristic and Range: Five white flashes every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical tower with horizontal red and white stripes, with white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1863

Date Present Tower Built: 1863

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
Elbow Cay is reached via a regular 40-minute ferry service from Great Abaco at Marsh Harbour. Service is three times daily. Call Albury's Ferry Service at 242-367-3147 for more information. The cay's largest settlement is Hope Town, a little village where the lighthouse is located. The lighthouse is open to the public 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Keepers: Jeffrey Forbes (c. 1960s - 1990s)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History