Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Reykjanes Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Reykjanesviti Light

Nearest Town or City:
Baejarfell, , Iceland

Location: Reykjanes Peninsula, southwest Iceland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Icelandic Maritime Administration

Website: http://www.sigling.is

Notes:
This is the oldest lighthouse station in Iceland. The original 1878 lighthouse was destroyed by an earthquake in 1887.

Tower Height: 102

Height of Focal Plane: 226

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashed every 30 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical white tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1878

Date Present Tower Built: 1908

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is at the starting point of the Reykjanes Way, a marked hiking trail.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History