Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Moeraki Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Katiki Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Moeraki, , New Zealand

Location: Katiki Point, south of Moeraki.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Art Meyer

Managing Organization:
Maritime New Zealand

Website: http://www.maritimenz.govt.nz

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 171

Characteristic and Range: White isophase light flashes for 6 seconds on, 6 seconds off, and can be seen for 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical wooden tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1878

Date Present Tower Built: 1878

Date Automated: 1975

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: John Frederick Rayner (02 Feb 1878 to 01 July 1882)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History