Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: La Coruña Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Torre de Hércules

Also known as: Tower of Hercules

Nearest Town or City:
La Coruña (A Coruña), , Spain

Location: Parque de la Torre, between the Cove of Orzan and the Artabro Gulf, Galicia, northwest Spain.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Carl Nelson

Managing Organization:
Concello de A Coruña

Website: http://www.galiciaguide.com/Tower-of-hercules.html

Notes:
This is the world's oldest working lighthouse. It was renovated and altered in 1682 and again in 1778. It is the only Roman lighthouse in working order.

Tower Height: 161

Height of Focal Plane: 348

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 20 seconds, visible for 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square stone tower, upper part octagonal.

This light is operational

Date Established: about 200 A.D.

Fog Signal: Automatic siren.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The lighthouse is open year-round; hours vary seasonally. For more information call 981.22.37.30.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History