Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tang Lung Chau Lighthouse   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kap Sing Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Tang Lung Chau Island, , Hong Kong

Location: On a small island to the west of Hong Kong Island.

Managing Organization:
Hong Kong Marine Department

Website: http://www.info.gov.hk/mardep/

Notes:
This lighthouse was declared a historical building on December 29, 2000. It is one of the five surviving pre-war lighthouses in Hong Kong.

Tower Height: 39

Description of Tower: Skeletal steel tower with white lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Brick keeper's house.

Date Established: 1912

Date Present Tower Built: 1912

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History