Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kilcredaun Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kilcredaun Point Light

Also known as: Kilcredaune Light

Nearest Town or City:
Carrigaholt, , Ireland

Location: Bay of Carrigaholt, Shannon estuary, County Clare, west coast of Ireland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights

Website: http://www.cil.ie

Notes:
In March of 2011 the lighthouse was discontinued and its light was turned off.

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 137

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical stone tower attached to one-story dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1824

Date Present Tower Built: 1824

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History