Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Narraguagus Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pond Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Milbridge, Maine, United States

Location: Narraguagus Bay, on the east side of Pond Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
After being discontinued in 1934, the light station was sold into private hands. It cannot be seen from the mainland.

Tower Height: 31

Height of Focal Plane: 54

Description of Tower: White cylindrical granite tower attached to workroom.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1875 1.5 story wood frame keeper's house; 1905 oil house, two storage buildings.

Date Established: 1853

Date Present Tower Built: 1853

Date Deactivated: 1934

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Viewable only by boat. Robertson Sea Tours Adventures offers a Scenic Island Cruise that includes the lighthouse; see www.robertsonseatours.com for details.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Joseph Brown (1853-1855); Wyman Collins (1855-1859); Daniel Chipman (1859-1860); George L. Upton (1869-1876); Solomon Y. Kelliher (1877-1880); Ambrose Wallace (1880-1882); Warren A. Murch (1882-1885); James M. Gates (1885-1893); William C. Gott (1893-1905); Albert R. Mills (?); Charles E. Tracy (c. 1929); N. B. Fickett (c. 1935); Herman C. Brewer, assistant (1899-?).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History