Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hook Head Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hook Light

Nearest Town or City:
Churchtown, , Ireland

Location: Waterford Harbour.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Kathleen Finnegan

Managing Organization:
Hook Lighthouse

Website: http://www.thehook-wexford.com
Email: thehook@eircom.net

Contact Address Information:
Hook Head
Fethard-on-Sea, Co. Wexford
Ireland

Notes:
The original lighthouse at Hook Head was built in the 5th century. According to tradition, it was established by a Welsh monk named Dubhad whose church still exists at nearby Churchtown. His successors continued to keep the light until 1641. The tower built in 1172 was later enclosed by a larger structure; a spiral stairway was installed between the outer wall of the 1172 tower and the inner wall of the new tower. The present lantern dates from 1864.

Tower Height: 115

Height of Focal Plane: 151

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 3 seconds. Also exhibited by day in poor visibility. Range 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical tower with two horizontal black bands.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Keeper's houses.

Date Established: c. 500 A.D.

Date Present Tower Built: 1172

Date Deactivated: 1641-1667

Date Automated: 1996

Optics: 1864: First order Fresnel lens.

Fog Signal: 1838: bell; now automated horn, 2 blasts every 45 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Museum?
Guided tours of Hook Head Lighthouse are available 9:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. from March 1 to October 31. Call 00 353 (0)51 397055/4 for opening times outside of stated times. Limited opening on selected Sundays November - February. Access to lighthouse is by guided tour only; last guided tour is at 5:00 p.m. A cafe, craft shop, reception area and public rest rooms are located in the former keeper's houses.

Directions:
Hook Head Lighthouse is situated on the R734, 50 km from Wexford, 29 km from Waterford via the Passage East Car Ferry and 38km from New Ross.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History