Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kish Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kish Bank Light

Nearest Town or City:
Dublin, , Ireland

Location: Kish Bank, Dublin Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: British Amateur Radio Lighthouse Society

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights

Website: http://www.cil.ie/flat_areaEQLlighthousesAMPLighthouseIDEQL15_entry.html

Notes:
This lighthouse replaced a lightship; there had been a lightship in the vicinity since 1811. The lighthouse was erected like a telescope -- It was sunk on the ocean bottom and then extended to its full height.

Tower Height: 102

Height of Focal Plane: 95

Characteristic and Range: 2 white flashes every 20 seconds, exhibited by day and by night; nominal range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White and red tower on concrete caisson.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1965

Date Present Tower Built: 1965

Date Automated: 1992

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History