Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Maidens Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: East Maidens Light

Nearest Town or City:
Larne, , United Kingdom

Location: East end of the Maidens Island group, northeast of Larne, County Antrim, Northern Ireland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights

Website: http://cil2.adnet.ie/index.php3?LighthouseID=40

Contact Address Information:
16 Lower Pembroke Street
Dublin
Ireland

Notes:
East and West Lighthouses were established at Maidens Rock in 1828 or 1829. The west lighthouse was discontinued in 1903, but it still stands as a daymark, without its lantern.

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 95

Characteristic and Range: Fl (3) W 20s. Shown throughout 24 hours. Nominal Range: 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical tower with horizontal black band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1829

Date Present Tower Built: 1829

Date Automated: 1977

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History