Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Eshaness Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Esha Ness Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Stenness , , United Kingdom

Location: West coast of Shetland Islands, Scotland


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ken Ross

Managing Organization:
Shetland Amenity Trust

Website: http://www.lighthouse-holidays.com
Email: shetamenity.trust@zetnet.co.uk

Notes:
The Shetland Amenity Trust acquired the property from writer Sharma Krauskopf in early 2005. The Northern Lighthouse Board still maintains the active light and related equipment.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 199

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 12 seconds, visible for 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square tower attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1929

Date Present Tower Built: 1929

Date Automated: 1974

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Nearby Lodging: The dwelling has been converted into self-catering accommodations. Email shetamenity.trust@zetnet.co.uk for details.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History