Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rua Reidh Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rubh' Re Lighthouse

Also known as: Rua Reidh Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Melvaig , , United Kingdom

Location: Northwest Highlands of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: John Mobbs

Managing Organization:
Chris Barrett and Fran Cree

Website: http://www.scotland-info.co.uk/rr-house.htm
Email: ruareidh@netcomuk.co.uk

Tower Height: 83

Height of Focal Plane: 120

Characteristic and Range: 4 white flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Fog Signal: Discontinued 1980 (was 4 blasts every 90 seconds).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, overnight accommodations.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The roads to Gairloch are fairly good, although still single track in places. From Gairloch the road is all single track. After passing the village of Melvaig, the road narrows and is now the private road to the lighthouse.

Nearby Lodging: Accommodations are available in the keeper's quarters. Call +44 1445 771 263 or email ruareidh@netcomuk.co.uk for information.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History