Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Longstone Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Outer Farne Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Bamburgh, , United Kingdom

Location: Longstone Rock, one of the Outer Staple Islands, northeast coast of England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Steven Winter
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Trinity House

Website: http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/interactive/gallery/longstone.html

Notes:
In 1838 the vessel Forfarshire was wrecked near here, and Keeper William Darling and his daughter Grace rowed out and rescued nine survivors. This action made Grace Darling famous.

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 75

Characteristic and Range: Alternating white and red flash every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower, red with central white horizontal band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1826

Date Present Tower Built: 1826

Date Automated: 1990

Optics: Small third order catadioptric twin spectacle lens.

Fog Signal: Two blasts every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
Golden Gate Boat Trips runs tours from Seahouses Harbour to the Farne Islands and the lighthouse; call 01665 720825 or see www.lighthouse-visits.co.uk/VCLongstone.htm for information.

Keepers: William Darling (c. 1838)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History