Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Flamborough Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Flamborough Head Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Flamborough, , United Kingdom

Location: Flamborough Head, East Yorkshire, east coast of England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Constance & Ray Demerjian
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Trinity House

Website: http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/interactive/gallery/flamborough.html

The Attendant, Flamborough Lighthouse
Nr. Bridlington, Humberside
United Kingdom

Notes:
The original chalk tower still stands near the present lighthouse.

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 213

Characteristic and Range: 4 flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: c. 1669

Date Present Tower Built: 1806

Date Automated: 1996

Fog Signal: Automated horn, two blasts every 90 seconds; previously diaphone signal, and prior to that a rocket was discharged every 5 minutes in foggy weather reaching an altitude of 600 feet.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The lighthouse is open to the public from Easter to end of September (closed Tues., Wed. and Sat.) 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. There is parking, as well as a café and gift shop near the lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History