Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Orfordness Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Orford Ness Light

Also known as: Orford Ness (Orfordness) High Light

Nearest Town or City:
Orford, , United Kingdom

Location: About halfway down a 13-mile spit in southeastern England, 1/2 mile east of Orford (on the other side of the River Ore).


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Trinity House

Website: http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/interactive/gallery/orfordness.html

Notes:
This lighthouse is located within the Orford Ness National Nature Reserve; see www.nationaltrust.org.uk/orfordness/ for information. In July 2013 Trinity House decommissioned the lighthouse and left it to the elements and the approaching sea. Because of the government restrictions on the delicate eco-system of the area, it was decided not to move the lighthouse and instead let it succumb to the sea.

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 92

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 5 seconds, with fixed sector light located halfway up the tower.

Description of Tower: White, conical tower with two red horizontal stripes.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1634

Date Present Tower Built: 1792

Date Automated: 1964

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Access has been established via a National Trust ferry from Orford Quay. The Red Trail leads to the lighthouse. For more information, email orfordness@nationaltrust.org.uk

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History