Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Indian Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: MacCallum's Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: Entrance to Summerside Harbour, southwest coast of PEI.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Carol Livingstone/PEI Lighthouse Society.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse is at the end of a rough stone breakwater, which is underwater at high tide.

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Iso White 10s, visible for 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with red trim.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1881 (?)

Date Present Tower Built: 1930

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Access to the lighthouse is difficult; it is best photographed from shore or from a boat. The lighthouse can be seen from the waterfront in Summerside. A somewhat better view can be obtained from McCallum's Point, across Summerside Harbour: from Summerside, follow Highway 1A to Central Bedeque; take Route 171 to Bedeque, then Route 112 all the way to the end (the old Summerside Range Front Light can be seen along the way). One should not attempt to reach the lighthouse on the breakwater without consulting with the locals and checking tide charts. (Thanks to Michel Forand.)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History