Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fish Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cabot Park Lighthouse

Also known as: Fish Island Outer Rear Light (1913-1961)

Nearest Town or City:
Malpeque, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: Cabot Beach Provincial Park, Malpeque Bay.

Managing Organization:
Cabot Beach Provincial Park

Telephone: 902-836-8945

Website: http://www.kata.pe.ca/attract/cabot/cabot.htm

Contact Address Information:
Route #20
Malpeque Harbour
Prince Edward Island, C0B 1M0, Canada

Notes:
The light was automated and moved to a skeleton tower in 1961. In 1989, the old lighthouse (minus the dwelling) was cut into two sections, which were transported by helicopter to Cabot Beach Provincial Park, where the tower was reassembled and now serves as a tourist attaction. It was featured in the television series "Emily of New Moon."

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 50

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light, visible for 12 miles (1955).

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower with attached dwelling.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1856: White octagonal tower, 36 feet tall.

Date Established: 1856

Date Present Tower Built: 1876

Tower Moved?
1989

Date Deactivated: 1961

Current Use: Part of provincial park.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The park is located on Route 20, 16 km north of Kensington.

Nearby Lodging: Camping is available in the park; call (902) 836-8945 for reservations.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History