Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Great Isaac Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Great Isaac Cay Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
South Bimini, , Bahamas

Location: North of South Bimini.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Doug Nevitt

Managing Organization:
Port Department, Ministry of Transport

Notes:
In March 2005, Doug Nevitt reports that the lighthouse is abandoned and in poor condition. He has been told that it has not been in operation for about five years. The lower part of the stairs has been removed to prevent access.

Height of Focal Plane: 152

Characteristic and Range: One white flash every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical cast iron tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1859

Date Present Tower Built: 1859

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History