Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Nootka Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Yuquot Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Tahsis, British Columbia, Canada

Location: West coast of Vancouver Island at the entrance to Nootka Sound.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

Height of Focal Plane: 101

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 12 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square white tower with red lantern, red exterior skeletal framework.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1911: Lantern on top of two-story dwelling, focal plane 108 feet.

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Herbert Smith (1911-1918), William Taylor (1918), P. Foley (1919), Arthur Marks (1919-1927), Tom Fish (1929-1936), Gilbert Fish (1936-1937), Howard Chamberlain (1937-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History