Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Quatsino Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kain's Island Light

Also known as: Kains Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port McNeill, British Columbia, Canada

Location: Southeast end of Kains Island, west coast of Vancouver Island at the entrance to Quatsino Sound.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

Notes:
A temporary light was in service here by 1906.

Height of Focal Plane: 93

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical concrete tower with no lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1909

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Fog Signal: Fog alarm added 1923.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Nels C. Nelson (1908-1915), James Henry Sadler (1915-1919), Robert S. Nosler (c. 1919-1920), R. Allan (1920), James Quinn (1920-1922), Alfred Dickenson (1922-1925), Sydney Warren (1925-1929, died in service)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History