Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Triple Islands Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Triple Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Prince Rupert, British Columbia, Canada

Location: Brown Passage, Inside Passage.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alec Provan
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

Notes:
This was considered a very remote and difficult station for keepers.

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 92

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 9 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Concrete keeper's quarters.

Date Established: 1920

Date Present Tower Built: 1920

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Thomas Watkins (1920-1923), Tom Moran (1927-1929), Gordon Odlum (1941-1952), Russ Botham (1953-1954), Edward Albert Hartt (approx. 1954-1956), Remite Ernest Vargas (1960), L. M. Clifford (c. 1960), Doug Franklin (?), Larry Golden (?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History