Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Active Pass Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Georgina Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mayne Island, British Columbia, Canada

Location: Northern tip of Mayne Island in the Strait of Georgia, Inside Passage.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

Notes:
This station has been destaffed but is open to the public as a park maintained by the Mayne Island Parks and Recreation Commission. The park is called the Georgina Point Lighthouse Heritage Park.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 57

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds, range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1885: White, square pyramidal tower with red lantern, attached to keeper's house. 1940: Lantern on top of two-story keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1885

Date Present Tower Built: 1969

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The Tsawwassen-Swartz Bay Ferry passes near this lighthouse.

Keepers: Henry ("Scotty") Georgeson (1885-1921), Arthur Broughton Gurney (1921-1944), Clarence Edgar Carver (1944-1948), Hugh Sutherland Gurney (1947), Harold Whalen (assistant, 1963-1965), Don Vigurs (assistant, 1963), Jean Beaudet (?), Elmer Cordoni (assistant, ?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History