Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ladies Delight Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lake Cobbossocontee Light

Also known as: Cobbossocontee Light

Nearest Town or City:
Manchester, Maine, United States

Location: Northern part of Lake Cobbosseecontee, about a mile south of Island Park in Manchester.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Hugh Stephens

Managing Organization:
Cobbosseecontee Yacht Club

Website: http://www.cycmaine.org/cyclighthouse.html
Email: commodore@cycmaine.org

Notes:
This is the only freshwater, landlocked lighthouse in Maine.

Tower Height: 16

Description of Tower: Conical white stone (?) tower with black wooden lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1908

Date Present Tower Built: 1908

Optics: Presently 75-watt bulb intensified by a lens from a ship's anchor light.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation in summer.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be seen distantly from the shores of the lake. It can also be seen from ecological boat tours run by Capt. Hugh Stephens; call (207) 622-9409 for information. Osprey, loons, bald eagles and herons are seen on these cruises.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History