Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Jeffrey's Hook Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Little Red Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
New York, New York, United States

Location: Hudson River, island of Manhattan, near George Washington Bridge.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jim Crowley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
City of New York Parks & Recreation

Telephone: 212-304-2365

Website: http://www.nycgovparks.org

Contact Address Information:
c/o Dyckman Farmhouse Museum
4881 Broadway
New York
New York, 10034, United States

Notes:
This lightho

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 40

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 3 seconds.

Description of Tower: Red, conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1921

Date Present Tower Built: 1880

Tower Moved?
1921

Date Deactivated: 1947-2002

Optics: 300 mm

Current Use: Attraction in city park, private aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
Scheduled tours are offered from spring through fall by the New York City Urban Park Rangers. For tour information, call (212) 304-2365.

Directions:
Take the "A" train or drive to 181st Street. Walk west on 181st Street over a footbridge down the hill along a winding path into Fort Washington Park and the lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History