Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Noup Head Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Westray Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Pierowall, , United Kingdom

Location: Isle of Westray, Orkney Isles, Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: John Mobbs

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk/ourlights/history/nouphead.htm

Contact Address Information:
84 George Street
Edinburgh
United Kingdom

Tower Height: 79

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 30 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1898

Date Present Tower Built: 1898

Date Automated: 1964

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History