Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tenants Harbor Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Southern Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tenants Harbor (St. George), Maine, United States

Location: Southern Island, Tenants Harbor, Penobscot Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
Tenants Harbor Light was sold at auction by the government after it was discontinued. It was eventually bought by Betsy Wyeth and her husband, artist Andrew Wyeth. Today their son, artist Jamie Wyeth, lives on the island with his wife, Phyllis Mills Wyeth. The bell tower replica serves as Jamie Wyeth's studio.

Tower Height: 27

Description of Tower: Cylindrical white brick tower with black cast iron lantern, attached to keeper's house.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1857 1.5 story wood frame keeper's house, pyramidal wood bell tower (replica), 1906 oil house, 1895 storage building.

Date Established: 1857

Date Present Tower Built: 1857

Date Deactivated: 1933

Optics: 1857: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be seen distantly from the public landing in Tenants Harbor but is best seen by boat. You can see it from some of the excellent lighthouse cruises on board the Lively Lady Too out of Camden; call the Elms Bed and Breakfast at (207) 236-6520 or (800) 755-ELMS, or email theelms@midcoast.com for information. You can also see it from the cruises of the sail vessel Goddess of the Sea, leaving Tenants Harbor for one, two or three day sail adventures. Call (888) 724-5010 or email capfrank@goddesscruise.com for information.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Levi Smalley (1856-1867); J. A. Farnham (1867-1872); ? Davis (1872); David C. King (1872-1880); Thomas H. Bibber (1880); Eben D. Carlton (1880-1890); William H. M. Wyman (1890-1892, died in service); Thaddeus A. Wallace (1892-1898, died in service); Mrs. T. A. Wallace (1898); Joseph N. Jellison (1898-1920); W. W. Corbett (1920-1923); Leonard Bosworth Dudley (1923-1933).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History