Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Deep Water Shoals Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Deepwater Shoals Light

Nearest Town or City:
Fort Eustis, Virginia, United States

Location: James River


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard
Related Photos

Notes:
There is now an automated steel tower where this lighthouse once stood.

Description of Tower: 1855: Small screwpile structure, destroyed by ice in 1867. 1868: Second screwpile structure, torn down in 1966.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1855

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Don Bishop (1950-1951) ? Burris (c. 1950-1951)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History