Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gibbs Hill Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bermuda Light

Also known as: Gibb's Hill Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hamilton, , Bermuda

Location: High point of island in Southampton Parish.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Val Brendel
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bermuda Department of Marine and Ports

Telephone: 441-238-8069

Website: http://www.bermudalighthouse.com
Email: Info@BermudaLighthouse.com

Contact Address Information:
P. O. Box 2765
City of Hamilton
Bermuda

Notes:
This is among the world's oldest cast iron lighthouses.

Tower Height: 133

Height of Focal Plane: 354

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds; range 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1846

Date Present Tower Built: 1846

Date Automated: 1964

Optics: First order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, tea room and gift shop.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
Gibbs Hill Lighthouse is open to visitors every day, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. There is a tea room and gift shop next to the lighthouse.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: J.J. Cowen (1858-1861), J. St.John Cowen (1909-1939), A. Greenslade (1939-?), Rudolph Howard Cowen (1946-1968)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History