Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kijkduin Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lange Jaap Lighthouse

Also known as: Den Helder Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Den Helder , , Netherlands

Location: Province of Noord-Holland, northwest coast of the Netherlands.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Min. of Traffic, Public Works & Water Management

Notes:
This one of the world's tallest cast-iron lighthouses.

Tower Height: 208

Height of Focal Plane: 187

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 20 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical (16-sided) red cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1878

Date Present Tower Built: 1878

Optics: First-order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
For information on visiting the lighthouse phone 0223-625544.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History