Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Egmond aan Zee Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Van Speyk Monument

Nearest Town or City:
Egmond aan Zee, , Netherlands

Location: Province of Noord-Holland, northwest coast of the Netherlands.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Min. of Traffic, Public Works & Water Management

Notes:
This lighthouse is a monument to Lieutenant Van Speyk, who blew up his ship, including himself, in 1831 to escape from Belgian rebels in Antwerp Harbor.

Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 121

Characteristic and Range: Iso 10s, white and red.

Description of Tower: White, conical brick and stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1834

Date Present Tower Built: 1834

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The lighthouse is open by appointment; call 072-5061362.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History