Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kõpu Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kipu (K'pu) tuletorn

Also known as: Dagerort (Swedish)

Nearest Town or City:
Kõpu, , Estonia

Location: Kõpu peninsula, island of Hiiumaa, Estonian coast, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=668

Notes:
This is believed to be the third oldest continuously operating light station in the world. The island of Hiumaa used to be known by the Swedish name of Dagö. The tower was raised to 120 ft (about its current height) in 1659 and 23 oil lamps and reflectors were installed in 1805. In the 17th and 18th centuries the lighthouse was managed by a succession of Russian nobles employing local residents as keepers, until the Russian government took over in 1805.

Tower Height: 112

Height of Focal Plane: 335

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, stone tower with buttresses.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1531

Date Present Tower Built: 1805

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The lighthouse is open to visitors for a small fee.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History