Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gull Island Light (Newfoundland)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape John Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Shoe Cove, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Eastern tip of the Baie Verte Peninsula, on Newfoundland's northeast coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 45

Height of Focal Plane: 525

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white light every 10 seconds, visible for 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical cast iron tower with vertical red and white stripes.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Dwelling and three utility buildings.

Date Established: 1884

Date Present Tower Built: 1884

Optics: 1916: Fog alarm.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Accessible only by private boat or helicopter

Keepers: Mark Rowsell (1884-?); William Purchase, George Morey, George Rideout (?-c.1920 - was keeper approximately 20 years), Norman Welshman, Ephraim Whalen (c. 1920s); Percy Winsor (c. 1920 -28).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History