Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Heart's Content Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hearts Content Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Heart's Content, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Northern entrance to the harbour at Heart’s Content, Trinity Bay, Avalon Peninsula.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Height of Focal Plane: 88

Characteristic and Range: White light, 4 seconds on, 2 seconds off; range 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical cast iron tower with red and white spiral stripes.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1901

Date Present Tower Built: 1901

Date Automated: 1931

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: Barzillai Budden, Robert Piercey, John Warren.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History