Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Northwest Head Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ramea Island Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Ramea, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Northwest Island, one of the Ramea Islands, south coast of Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Height of Focal Plane: 125

Characteristic and Range: Occulting white light.

Description of Tower: Conical cast iron tower with red and white spiral bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1902

Date Present Tower Built: 1902

Date Automated: 1997

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Access to the island of Ramea is by ferry from Burgeo, or by private boat or helicopter. A road from the community of Ramea leads to the lighthouse.

Keepers: John Cheffey (1902-?), Vincent Moores (c. 1949), George Albert Keeping (c. 1962-1997)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History