Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Green Point Lighthouse (Bay Roberts Harbour, NF)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bay Roberts Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Hibb’s Cove, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Bay Roberts Harbour, Conception Bay, on the Avalon Peninsula in eastern Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light.

Description of Tower: Conic cast iron tower with alternating red and white horizontal stripes, white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1883

Date Present Tower Built: 1883

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
There is a rough gravel road from Hibb’s Cove leading to the lighthouse, a distance of about 2 kilometers (1.5 miles).

Keepers: Rd. Lear, James Petten, Graham Petten.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History