Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Green Island Light (Catalina, NF)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Catalina Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Port Union, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Southeast of Burnt Point, at the southern entrance to Catalina Harbour, eastern Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
In 1956 the dwelling was removed from around the lighthouse and the tower was encased in concrete.

Tower Height: 0

Height of Focal Plane: 92

Characteristic and Range: Revolving white light.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Dwelling and 2 utility buildings.

Earlier Towers?
1857: Tower in central portion of dwelling

Date Established: 1857

Date Present Tower Built: 1857

Optics:

Fog Signal: 1883: Champion foghorn; 1909: diaphone horn.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Accessible by boat or helicopter.

Keepers: Henry Roper, Peter Wood, Peter Martin, R. Stevens, Abel Stone, John House, K. Sheppard. George Roberts, Clayton Dyke, Glenn Hayward.

Books or Related Products:

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History