Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: East End Long Island Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Long Island East End Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Long Island, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Southern Head, Long Island, north of Pilley’s Island, in Notre Dame Bay, on the northeast coast of Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 28

Height of Focal Plane: 103

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light.

Description of Tower: White, conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1904

Date Automated: 1931

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Accessible by ferry from the mainland.

Keepers: S. Parsons, Samuel Short and Joseph Burton.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History