Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Jastarnia Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Heisternest (German name)

Nearest Town or City:
Jastarnia, , Poland

Location: Hel Peninsula, Gulf of Gdansk, Puck Bay.

Managing Organization:
Maritime Office in Gdynia

Notes:
The 1938 lighthouse was destroyed by Polish forces in 1939 so that it could not be used by the Germans. The present lighthouse incorporated a fog signal tower relocated from Stilo.

Tower Height: 44

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off, 9 s on, 7 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Conical tower with red and white horizontal stripes.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1938: Skeletal tower.

Date Established: 1938

Date Present Tower Built: 1950

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History