Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ustka Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: StolpmĆ¼nde (German name)

Nearest Town or City:
Ustka, , Poland

Location: Center of the Polish coast, at the entrance to River Slupia, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ann Grzelak

Managing Organization:
Maritime Office in Slupsk

Website: http://www.umsl.gov.pl

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 73

Characteristic and Range: White light, 4 seconds on, 2 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Octagonal brick tower attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: 1892

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The lighthouse may be open for tours when the resident caretaker is available.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History